Gene expression profiling of inflammatory myopathy in correlation with autoantibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療医・客員研究員 (40260492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 順  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10211252)
石浦 浩之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40632849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症性筋疾患 / 発現解析 / 筋炎自己抗体 / 生検筋 / 次世代シーケンサー / 皮膚筋炎 / 筋炎 / RNA発現解析 / 病態機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed mRNA microarray analysis of biopsied muscles from patients with IIMs and analyzed the relation with myositis specific antibodies (MSAs). In analysis of muscles with perifascicular atrophy, specific sets of mRNAs allow for molecular classification of patients with anti-Jo1 (n=4), -TIF1γ (n=5), and -Mi-2 (n=5) antibodies. In analysis of muscles with early pathological findings with anti-Jo1(n=4), -TIF1γ(n=4), and -MDA5 (n=4) antibodies, a total of 1705 mRNAs were significantly expressed (fold change>3, p<0.05). Pathway analysis for the 192 mRNAs commonly significantly changed in three groups were Toll-like and NOD-like receptor pathways. In analysis of mRNAs with significant changes, specific sets of mRNAs allow for molecular classification of patients with MSAs, respectively. Our findings showed that there are characteristic mRNAs expression profiles in relation with the types of MSAs even in muscles with mild pathological changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋炎特異抗体と特徴的な筋病理所見の関係検討や、筋炎特異抗体ごとの筋組織mRNA発現プロファイル解析は過去に充分になされていない。本研究では多数例を用い網羅的に統計的に検討した点、組織所見を対応させた上でmRNA発現プロファイル解析を行った点で意義がある。病理変化の初期より抗体ごとに特徴的なmRNAの変化が存在したことは、これらの変化が組織変化の結果ではなく原因であることを示す。本検討は病理変化の初期のmRNAの変化を筋炎特異抗体ごとに捉えることで筋炎亜群ごとの最も初期の病態解析が可能であることを示した。ステロイドなどの非特異的な治療とは異なる病態特異的な治療方法の開発に繋がることが期待される。