The inhibitory change using double stimulation somatosensory evoked response in aging and Parkinsonian effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masaaki Hirayama  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30283435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 友彦  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00437039)
渡辺 宏久  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (10378177)
寳珠山 稔  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 教授 (30270482)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳磁図 / 反回抑制 / 感覚誘発磁界 / パーキンソン病 / 加齢変化 / 体性感覚磁界 / 痛み / 体性感覚誘発磁場 / 誘発脳磁図 / 感覚認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatosensory evoked cerebral magnetic field (SEF) was measured in elderly healthy subjects and PD, and the recurrent curve was measured. Measurement of 80 ms repetitive suppression at one second intervals between healthy elderly and PD and young group was measured. The current was estimated by continuous stimulation twice with a constant current of 0.2 ms. There was a significant difference in the first and second wave between the young and the elderly. In PD and elderly people, the response of the first wave and second wave was different in suppression pattern between elderly group and PD. the recovery function by aging change was less suppression of the first wave in the elder group. On the other hand, recovery of the second wave was facilitated in the senior group. The first and second components are different in recovery function and change by aging. In patients with PD, it was suggested that the disorder of suppression mechanism associated with aging was dissociated.