| Project/Area Number |
15K09351
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inouchi Morito 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30532600)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 理器 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00378754)
麻生 俊彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (50397543)
國枝 武治 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60609931)
池田 昭夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90212761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | てんかん / 低周波活動 / 脳内ネットワーク / 機能的MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Slow/infraslow activity during seizure (ictal DC) is a possible biomarker reflecting epileptogenicity, however, the generator mechanisms of ictal DC and clinical implication of interictal infraslow have not been fully understood. Also, there has been of an increasing interest in infraslow in the view point of functional networks because resting-state fMRI, analyzed by using 'slow fluctuation' of BOLD response, has been established to delineate functional networks. In the current study, we demonstrated that ictal DC was closely related to HFO during seizure, but possibly generated by different mechanisms. Such a coupling was observed also in interictal period, and we comprehensively showed the features of the coupling. By using fMRI analysis, epileptic networks could be visualized, and we demonstrated that functional connectivity could alter after epileptic surgery.