The impact of cognitive impairment on stroke recurrence in the patients with ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO KUWASHIRO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70568964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾郷 哲朗  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30514202)
脇坂 義信  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50631694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳卒中 / 脳梗塞 / 再発 / 認知機能 / 認知症 / MMSE / 脳梗塞再発 / 観察研究 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the prognosis of stroke patients from Fukuoka Stroke Registry (FSR) database. On March 2019, the FSR data had the registration of more than 16,000 cases. We assessed the cognitive function of the patients with ischemic stroke according to the study criteria. In the consecutive ischemic stroke patients, we showed the risk of stroke recurrence increased more frequency in patients with cognitive impairment than in those without it. More over, the patients with mild cognitive impairment had a comparable risk of stroke recurrence almost equal to those with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞を発症した場合,認知機能が低下している症例では,その後の脳卒中再発の危険度が高まり,その程度は軽度認知機能障害例であっても認知症例と同様であった.認知機能低下症例では脳梗塞再発の危険度が高いため,脳梗塞に対する二次予防を行う際には,他の脳心血管危険因子に対して,より厳格なコントロールおよび積極的な治療を行うことが勧められる.また,認知症に対しても,抗認知症薬の導入や他の環境要因に対する積極的な治療介入を行うことで,脳梗塞再発の危険性を抑制できる可能性が示唆されたと思われる.