the early diagnosis of FTLD by new method of molecular ueroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Yoshino  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40467478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 秀直  京都大学, 充実した健康長寿社会を築く総合医療開発リーダー育成リーディング大学院, 特任教授 (90181297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 早期診断 / 認知症 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / イメージング / 分子イメージング / 高次脳機能 / TDP-43
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disorders such as Alzheimer's disease is caused by the generation of cytotoxic protein piece and accumulation of cohesion body in the cranial nerve tissue. The evaluation of those molecular lesions was carried out by pathological analysis of the patient postmortem brain, because it has not been established the technique to analyzed these lesion in vivo. In this study, I focused on fronto-temporal lobe degeneration (FTLD) and create a molecular imaging technology for detecting the generation of the protein TDP-43 piece by MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病をはじめとする認知症は社会の高齢化と共に益々患者数も増加している。認知症の中でもFTLDは社会的行動変化、感情変化が初発症状であり、その社会性欠如の行動変化が初期から出現するため社会に与える影響は大きい。TDP-43のC末断片と凝集体の生成が観察されているが、それらの生起過程をin vivoで解析することができる脳内分子動態解析技術は、これまでになく、病態初期の分子病変の病理を詳解し、早期診断、根本的治療のためのin vivo分子イメージング技術が創出できれば社会的意義は大きい。