A cross-sectional study about circadian rhythm in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30364061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 圭吾  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60364056)
刀根 庸浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任助手 (50630498)
Research Collaborator OBAYASHI Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30596656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / サーカディアンリズム / 客観的睡眠 / アクチグラフィ / コントロール健常者 / 日内変動 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 身体活動リズム / 皮膚温リズム / メラトニン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of the sleep disturbance among patients of Parkinson disease (PD) is reported to be 40 to 60%, and it is the most common among non-motor symptoms of PD. Although a lot of studies showed lower subjective sleep quality in terms of difficulty in sleep maintenance and early awakening, evidence based on objectively measured sleep quality is limited. Recent study showed validity of sleep actigraphy among PD using optimal activity threshold to determine sleep/awake status. We conducted a cross-sectional study to compare objective sleep quality measured by actigraphy between general participants without PD, early stage PD, and late stage PD. We found significantly shorter total sleep time, lower sleep efficiency, longer wake after sleep onset, higher fragmentation index, and shorter sleep onset latency associated with progression of PD independent of potential confounders.