| Project/Area Number |
15K09359
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimo Yasushi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70286714)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅村 淳 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (00244567)
大山 彦光 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (00407256)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 大脳基底核 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 視床下核 / local field potential / 共振現象 / 単一細胞外電位記録 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyze Local field potential (LFP) of the basal ganglia recorded during deep brain stimulation (DBS) therapy in Parkinson 's disease (PD) and dystonia patients. In many cases, βband oscillation was observed in the STN, and this activity was also observed in the substantia pars reticulata (SNr) and the fiber connecting the globus pallidus/ SNr to the thalamus. The βband oscillation increased with the exacerbation of parkinsonian symptom such as cogwheel rigidity and tremor. It is hypothesized that DBS reduce theβband oscillation by applying electric stimulation of the target structures to ameliorate parkinsonisms. From our results, the abnormal activity is recorded not only in the STN but also in the other basal ganglia nuclei and around the passing fiber suggesting that by including these structures as therapeutic targets, higher effects of DBS may be obtained.