Randomized double blind multi center trial of hydrogen water for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yoritaka Asako  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90245720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深江 治郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10338395)
渡辺 宏久  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (10378177)
三輪 英人  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (50231626)
志村 秀樹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286746)
河尻 澄宏  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445522)
下 泰司  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70286714)
前田 哲也  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70359496)
大塚 千久美  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40364343)
山田 大介  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30757539)
Research Collaborator Tomiyama Masahiko  青森県立中央病院
Abe Takashi  あべ神経内科クリニック
Hirasawa Motoyuki  東京臨海病院
Kihara Takeshi  洛和会みささぎ病院
Saiki Hidemoto  北野病院
Suzuki Tikako  Karolinska Institutet Medical University, Department of Molecularmedicine
Kzama Asuka  希望病院
Ohno Kinji  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授
Ito Mikako  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 水素水 / 酸化的ストレス / 多施設共同無作為化二重盲検試験 / 多施設共同試験 / 無作為化2重盲検試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is involved in Parkinson’s disease (PD) progression. Hydrogen (H2)-water reduced oxidative stress and dopaminergic neuronal cell loss in a PD model. We previously performed a randomized double-blind study where drinking H2-water for 48 weeks led to significant improvement in PD patients treated with levodopa.To confirm this result using a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multi-center trial.
One hundred and seventy-eight participants with PD (154 taking levodopa and 24 not taking levodopa) were enrolled in 14 hospitals. Participants drank 1000 ml of H2-water or placebo water per day. The changes in total Unified Parkinson’s disease rating scale (UPDRS) score from baseline to the 72nd week were used as the primary endpoint.There were no significant differences (t-test; p > 0.05) in the total UPDRS score between the H2-water and placebo groups.H2-water was safe; however, H2-water did not show a beneficial effect in PD patients.