Clinical application of the Clustering Index method, a non-invasive analysis of surface EMG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Sonoo Masahiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40231386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATANAKA Yuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (40322458)
OGAWA Go  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (50632311)
HOKKOKU Keiichi  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (80623355)
MIYAJI Yosuke  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (30734959)
KANBAYASHI Takamichi  帝京大学, 医学部, 臨床助手 (00774423)
HIGASHIHARA Mana  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 医長 (20622476)
OISHI Chizuko  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50406980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面筋電図 / 針筋電図 / 定量解析 / 神経原性変化 / 筋原性変化 / Clustering Index法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted following studies as the clinical application of the Clustering Index method, a non-invasive analysis method of surface EMG. 1) We obtained data at the tibialis anterior muscle from 29 neurogenic and 39 myopathic subjects and determined the appropriate window width. The sensitivity of 97% in neurogenic and 72% in myopathic subjects was achieved using this window width. 2) We applied CI method to children and tried to differentiate 16 neurogenic and 29 myopathic children. Certain utility was documented although the sensitivity was not so good as in adults. 3) We investigated new parameters, Size Index and revised Size Index, in quantitative analysis of the motor unit potential in needle EMG. 4) We compared the sensitivity between CI method and needle EMG. 5) We conducted other related investigations regarding various disorders in which CI method may be applicable, such as carpal tunnel syndrome, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, or Guillan-Barre syndrome.