| Project/Area Number |
15K09363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Yoshiko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40287313)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBATA Hideshi 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院 動物生命化学部門 獣医解剖学研究室, 教授 (50145190)
TOKUNO Hironobu 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40212071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 記憶 / 嗅内野 / 海馬体 / 神経線維連絡 / 海馬 / 歯状回 / 再神経支配 / 線維連絡 / 前海馬台 / 軸索投射様式 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that unilateral lesion of the rat entorhinal cortex (EC) results in the significantly increased innervation (reinnervation) of the dentate gyrus from contralateral EC, suggesting spontaneous recovery of memory impairment. We aim to clarify the morphological features of axon collaterals derived from single EC neurons in such phenomenon, by comparing to the normal pattern of axonal collateralization, and also to reveal the normal entorhino-hippocampal connectional patterns in the rabbit and primate in order to establish the reinnervation models of those animal species. We confirmed that several single presubicular neurons formed complex terminal arborization in EC and the terminal distribution resembled that of the band-like terminal field seen with massive-scale observation. We also revealed that major entorhino-hippocampal connections were common in the rat, rabbit and marmoset, and that several species-specific projections were found in the rabbit and marmoset.