Development of simplified image biomarkers for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Taniwaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80284496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / バイオマーカー / 機能的MRI / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish biomarkers specific to Parkinson's disease using resting state funtional MRI (rs-fMRI). Using 22 healthy elderly people, 17 cases of Parkinson's disease and 14 cases of Parkinson's syndrome (6 cases of multiple system atrophy, 6 cases of progressive supranuclear palsy, 2 cases of cortico-basal syndrome), rs-fMRI was acquired. Parkinson's disease showed a decreased functional connectivity between the default mode network and the frontal orbit network as compared with normal subjects. On the other hand, Parkinson's syndrome showed an increase in functional connectivity within the anterior cingulate network, and between the anterior cingulate network and the supplementary motor area / pre-motor area network compared to Parkinson's disease, and it was revealed that these functional connectivity changes become biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は我が国で10万人当たり150人の有病率であり、主要な神経変性疾患である。パーキンソン病はパーキンソンニズムのうち約75%を占めるが、約25%は症候性パーキンソニズムで、血管性・薬剤性パーキンソニズムや、変性疾患(進行性核上性麻痺、多系統萎縮症、大脳皮質基底核変性症)などが含まれる。パーキンソン病は薬物療法が有効であり、予後もかなり改善されてきているが、症候性パーキンソニズムは有効な治療法はなく、特に変性疾患は予後不良であることから、臨床上両者を鑑別することは極めて重要である。この研究成果は基底核運動回路のシステム的理解、パーキンソン病の診断、重症度評価や治療薬開発補助に役立つ。