Pathophysiology of diabetic peripheral neuropathy based on multiple electrophysiological evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Chiba-East-Hospital
Principal Investigator
Isose Sagiri  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), 神経変性疾患研究室, 室長 (80466698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病性末梢神経障害 / 大径線維 / 小径線維 / 電気生理学的検査 / 軸索機能検査 / 疼痛関連誘発電位 / 電気生理検査 / 小径線維障害 / 大径線維障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathophysiology of diabetic peripheral neuropathy will depend on the type of diabetes mellitus, however, it has not yet been fully clarified. To investigate the mechanism, we evaluated structural and functional changes in peripheral nerve fibers using multiple electrophysiological methods. We enrolled 22 patients with type 1 diabetes (T1DM), 32 patients with type 2 diabetes (T2DM) and 20 normal controls (NC). Nerve conduction studies, nerve excitability testing and sensory evoked potentials using intraepidermal electrical stimulation (IES-SEP) were performed. Pain was more frequently recognized in patients with T2DM than T1DM. IES-SEP test showed prolonged latencies in the T2DM group compared with the NC group. In nerve excitability testing, patients with T1DM showed the membrane depolarization compared with the NC group, and the degree correlated with the duration of disease. The electrophysiological tactics is of help for the elucidation of the pathophysiology.