Myelin PET Imaging in Demyelinative Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Imabayashi Etsuko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 室長 (30406491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宿里 充穗  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20525571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / [11C]PiB / 脱髄 / 髄鞘 / ミエリン代謝 / [11C]-PiB / 神経炎症 / 脳PET / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Around the axon, Myelin (myelin) exists for insulation and it takes important role in efficient and fast neurotransmission carried out by electric signal. When the myelin sheath is once injured, the nerve conduction velocity decreases and various nervous symptoms are caused. Although MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) is considered to be useful for examining lesions of such demyelinating diseases, findings of MRI are nonspecific, and many diseases cause the same MRI findings. Ideally, tracers those accumulate to demyelinated lesion should be examined and at first, our target was [11C] MeDAS. Though, this tracer is difficult to use for clinical purpose. Accordingly, we decided to use [11C] PiB. [11C] PiB is matured tracer for tracing brain amyloid accumuration. Recently in demyelinating lesions are reportedly found as defects in white matter in [11C] PiB PET. We examined the relationship between that accumulation and white matter signal in MRI.