Metallothionein 3: A New Player in Diabetic Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKIYAMA YUMI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00396350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 世良 俊博  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40373526)
中村 匡徳  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
高橋 賢治  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00736332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタロチオネイン3 / 糖尿病腎症 / HIF-1 / 酸化ストレス / 低酸素 / 腎症バイオマーカー / in vivo imaging / 結節性病変電顕所見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that metallothionein 3 (MT3), a novel target gene of hypoxia inducible factor-1 (HIF-1), could be involved in the diabetic glomerular injury in a retrograde fashion, via hyperglycemia-induced hypoxia in renal proximal tubules accompanied with overexpression of MT3. To clarify the role of MT3 in diabetic kidney, we generated transgenic mice, harboring a 40-kb bacterial artificial chromosome (BAC) expressing human MT3 mRNA and protein to generate humanized BAC transgenic mice (BACTGMT3). Aging-, diabetes- and high fat-induced hypoxia induced overexpression of MT3 in tubular cells in BACTGMT3 mice, resulting in narrowing the vascular lumen of peritubular capillaries by the endothelial swelling, which could retrogradely cause glomerular hypertension, leading to the glomerular injury.