Functional elucidation of glucose sensing receptor: toward new understanding of glucose action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yuko  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (90422500)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグルコース / インスリン / 膵β細胞 / カルシウム / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose is the most important factor regulating insulin secretion, and its mechanism of action is still unknown. We have revealed that various intracellular second messengers are activated within only a few seconds of glucose stimulation in pancreatic β cells. Unlike the response via metabolism, this rapid response was not suppressed even in the presence of a metabolic inhibitor and could be reproduced with non-metabolic glucose analogs. Therefore, it is conceivable that a series of quick response is "a glucose metabolism-independent response". It also revealed that some of these signal responses are via T1R3 and Calcium Sensing Receptor.