Physiological and pathophysiological roles of KCNQ1 as a susceptibility gene for type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takamoto Iseki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60431871)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Naoto
NAKAYA Keizo
KUMAGAI Katsuyoshi
KUBOTA Tetsuya
INOUE Mariko
SAKURAI Yoshitaka
IWAMOTO Masahiko
YOSHIDA Masashi
HARA Kazuo
UEKI Kohjiro
KADOWAKI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / KCNQ1 / インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common genetic variations of KCNQ1 are associated with type 2 diabetes. In this study, we investigated the physiological and pathophysiological roles of KCNQ1 in glucose homeostasis with several genetically engineered mice. We have identified novel genetically engineered mice with loss-of-function KCNQ1 caused by a single-nucleotide mutation, which showed no obvious glucose intolerance. By contrast, mice with gain -of-function KCNQ1 in in the pancreatic beta cells were associated with a reduction of insulin secretion, leading to impaired glucose tolerance. Thus, our findings suggest that functional up-regulation and/or over-expression of KCNQ1 in the pancreatic beta cells play a crucial role in glucose metabolism in vivo.