Significance of homeodynamic regulation by hypothalamic orexin in preventing obesity and type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20332661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 利安  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (00272906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / エネルギー・糖質代謝異常 / 生物時計 / インスリン抵抗性 / エネルギー・糖脂質代謝異常 / 脳・神経 / 生体リズム / オレキシン / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain plays a major role in maintenance of energy homeostasis by coordinating daily rhythms in biological clock, sleep/wake, and metabolism. To reveal the mechanism, the present study investigated the functional significance of hypothalamic orexin system. In obese mice, amplification of the daily action of orexin by using orexin agonist in awake period or orexin antagonist in resting period improved glucose metabolism, whereas orexin deficiency caused severe obesity and metabolic abnormalities in the adipose tissue and the liver. Furthermore, orexin and estrogen synergistically prevented obesity-associated metabolic disorders. Thus, homeodynamic regulation of glucose and energy metabolism by hypothalamic orexin system appears to be a key factor for preventing metabolic disorders, including obesity and type 2 diabetes.