The role of protein tyrosine phosphatase-1B in the hypothalamic inflammation induced by a high fat diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Banno Ryoichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80597865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 寛  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422770)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肥満 / 炎症 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / PTP1B / 高脂肪食 / 視床下部 / 視床下部炎症 / STAT3リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothalamus plays an important role in the regulation of energy balance. A high fat diet induces hypothalamic inflammation, which is known to play a causal role in obesity. We investigated the role of protein tyrosine phosphatase-1B(PTP1B), a regulator of leptin, insulin and inflammatory signaling, in the hypothalamic inflammation induced by a high fat diet. Our results suggest that PTP1B in the microglia enhances hypothalamic inflammation, and PTP1B in the astrocye increases body weight under a high fat diet conditions.