The role of urinary NAD metabolites as new biomarkers for diabetic vascular complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichi Araki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80378455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the role of urinary NAD metabolites as a new biomarker for diabetic vascular complications, especially nephropathy. In addition, we investigated the association between SNPs of NAD-related genes and diabetic nephropathy in Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. As a result, urinary excretion levels of NAD+ and NMN were statistically correlated with eGFR. In addition, the allele frequencies of SNP and haplotypes in NNMT gene were significantly different between patients with diabetic nephropathy and those without it in the cross-sectional study, suggesting a relationship with nephropathy of NNMT gene.