Abnormality of O-GlcNAcylation and pathogenesis of beta cell dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SEKINE OSAMU  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00402719)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsO-GlcNAc修飾 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / 糖尿病 / O-結合型糖修飾 / 膵臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O-GlcNAcylation is characterized by the addition of N-acetylglucosamine to various proteins by O-GlcNAc transferase (OGT) as the post-translational modification and serves in sensing intracellular nutrients by modulating various cellular process. Abnormality of O-GlcNAcylation may be associated with the pathogenesis of metabolic disease such as diabetes mellitus. We investigated insulin secretion and pancreatic beta cell function using tamoxifen-inducible pancreatic beta cell-specific Ogt-KO mice. These mice displayed transient hypoglycemia associated with higher insulin secretion and accelerated adiposity (early phase), followed by subsequent hyperglycemia with insulin depletion accompanied by beta cell apoptosis (late phase). In addition, tamoxifen-inducible global Ogt-KO mice exhibited a lethal phenotype from 4 weesks post injection. These findings suggest that O-GlcNAcylation plays a crucial role in pancreatic beta cell function and survival under physiological conditions.