Mechanism based development of differentiation method for pancreatic bud-like cells from human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Taro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (60593530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAFUNE Kenji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (80502947)
WATANABE Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60506765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNKX6.1 / PDX1 / 膵臓 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 糖尿病 / β細胞 / インスリン / 膵芽 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic bud/epithelial cells (NKX6.1+ cells) are considered as pancreas-committed cells. Induction of the NKX6.1+ cell is a critical step for the generation of pancreatic cells from human pluripotent stem cells. However, the induction method and mechanism have not yet been fully established. In this study, we identified low molecular weight compounds which promote differentiation into NKX6.1+ cells from human iPS cells. Based on the analysis of the compounds, we found that cytoskeleton regulating molecules are involved in the part of the mechanisms. Our differentiation protocol established in this study and the mechanism may be useful for both basic research and clinical application using pancreatic cells.