Investigation into the molecular mechanism for metabolic disease and NASH using mouse model with adipocyte dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hosooka Tetsuya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60590594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 脂肪細胞 / インスリンシグナル / 脂質メディエーター / LTB4 / ロイコトリエンB4 / インスリン作用 / オミックス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PDK1 is a key molecule which mediates metabolic action of insulin. Adipocyte-specific PDK1 deficient mice develop systemic insulin resistance and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). This phenotype in A-PDK1KO mice is suppressed by additional ablation of the transcriptional factor FoxO1 specifically in adipocytes. Taking advantage of lipid mediators metabololipidomics, we uncovered that a lipid mediator LTB4 is involved in the pathogenesis of systemic insulin resistance and NASH. Experiments with isolated adipocytes revealed that insulin inhibits LTB4 production through down-regulation of 5-LO expression via the PDK1-FoxO1 pathway. Thus, 5-LO-LTB4 axis in adipocytes could provide a novel therapeutic target for the treatment of insulin resistance and the related disease.