Epigenetic regulation of development and maturation processes in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA HITOSHI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50333240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永淵 正法  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00150441)
梅村 創  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (90136432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵ベータ細胞再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to comprehensively elucidate the epigenetic regulation mechanism of pancreatic β cell development and maturation process in mouse pancreatic β cells at each developmental stage. In this study, it is extremely important to recover high purity and highly viable pancreatic β cells, extract high quality RNA and use it for epigenetic analysis, in order to obtain reliable data.
Mouse fetal pancreatic tissue was made into single cells with collagenase and then pancreatic β cells were sorted by a flow cytometer. As a result, it was found that the number of recoverable cells was small and the viability was low. Therefore, we are investigating various sorting methods and conditions for unicellularization, and are working to obtain cells of sufficient quality for epigenetic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、発生の各段階のマウス膵β細胞において、膵β細胞発生・成熟過程のエピジェネティク制御機構を時系列的に統合的に解析する。このデータは、iPS細胞などから作出した代替膵β細胞の成熟度の評価基準とすることが期待できる。さらに、作製したインスリン産生細胞を、より機能的な細胞へ成熟させるための“道標”となる情報が得られると期待され、これまで手探りで進められていた代替膵β細胞の開発を促進できることが期待される。さらに、将来、ある細胞のエピジェネティク修飾パターンを別の細胞へ“複写”する技術が開発されれば、本研究の成果が、エピジェネティク医療の開発に向けた重要な基盤となると期待される。