Involvement of mtROS and Warburg effect in diabetic complications progression mechanism by hypoglycemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kukidome Daisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10555759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 栄一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10253733)
松村 剛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20398192)
西川 武志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任准教授 (70336212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア由来活性酸素種 / 低血糖 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病細小血管合併症 / 糖尿病網膜症 / ミトコンドリアROS / β酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results: We found that low glucose (LG) increased mtROS generation in endotherial cells (ECs); this effect was suppressed by overexpression of manganese superoxide dismutase (MnSOD). Comprehensive metabolic analysis using capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry and oxygen consumption rate assessment revealed that the pathway from fatty acid to acetyl-CoA via fatty acid oxidation (FAO) was upregulated in ECs under LG. In addition, etomoxir, a specific inhibitor of the free fatty acid transporter, decreased LG-induced mtROS production. These results suggested that LG increased mtROS generation through activation of FAO. We further revealed that LG inhibited eNOS phosphorylation and increased the expression of VCAM-1 and ICAM-1. These effects were prevented either by overexpression of MnSOD or by etomoxir.
Conclusions: These findings suggested that activation of FAO followed by mtROS production could be a novel therapeutic target for endothelial dysfunction during hypoglycemia.