Molecular mechanisms of anti-inflammatory and anti- diabetic effects in the activation of heat shock response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tatsuya  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70398204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 栄一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10253733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 抗炎症 / ミトコンドリア / 慢性炎症 / 熱ショック応答経路 / インスリン抵抗性 / 内臓脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of heat shock response exerts anti-inflammatory and anti-diabetic effects in mouse models of type 2 diabetes as well as in human type 2 diabetes.
In this study, we have investigated the mechanisms of heat shock response activation in vitro, in vivo and in vivo human. As a result, we have identified the mRNA reductions of inflammatory cytokines in liver, muscle and fat. We also observed the induction of mitochondria associated genes, that may explain the increase in energy expenditure. In human monocytes, pro-inflammatory prone phenotype was attenuated by the activation of heat shock response.