Regulation of human beta cell mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saisho Yoshifumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90327510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Taketo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60230463)
SATO Seiji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90528762)
INAISHI Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60724565)
MURAKAMI Rie  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40645719)
KITAGO Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70296599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病 / β細胞量 / 肥満 / 日本人 / 膵内分泌細胞 / 組織学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of the study was to explore physiological and pathological regulations in beta cell mass in humans (Japanese). We have examined effects of obesity and diabetes on alpha and beta cell mass in humans and found a reduction in beta cell mass by 46% in Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes (Inaishi J et al. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 2016). Deleterious effects of pancreatic fat accumulation on beta cell has been shown in animal studies, which is postulated as a cause of type 2 diabetes development. By examining human pancreas, we have shown that intra-pancreatic fat accumulation has little effect on beta cell mass and glucose intolerance (Murakami R et al. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 2017).