The elucidation of diabetogenic factors and its interaction in type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
BABAYA Naru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 博司  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
川畑 由美子  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
能宗 伸輔  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
廣峰 義久  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNSYマウス / コンソミックマウス / 糖尿病疾患感受性遺伝子 / コンジェニックマウス / 疾患感受性遺伝子座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 diabetes is multifactorial diseases caused by a complex interaction of multiple susceptibility genes and environmental factors. In this study, we localized the diabetes-related regions in mice. In addition, we constructed the phenotype panel in human. During the course of constructing the panel, a rare case was found and reported (Babaya N, et al., BMC Endocrine Disorders 17、2017、1-6). We also reported the susceptible loci of type 1 diabetes and Grave’s disease (Babaya N, et al., Hum Immunol 78、2017、185-189, and Babaya N, et al., J Clin Endocrinol Metab 100、2015、1976-1983).