Identification of susceptibility genes for autoimmunity and beta-cell specificity of type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場谷 成  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
廣峰 義久  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
川畑 由美子  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
能宗 伸輔  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 自己免疫 / 遺伝子 / 疾患感受性 / 臓器特異性 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫寛容 / バセドウ病 / 円形脱毛症 / 標的臓器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify genes responsible for both autoimmuninty and organ-specificity of type 1 diabetes. Type 1 diabetes and autoimmune thyroid diseases (AITD), alopecia areata and AITD, are often develop in the same individuals, whereas type 1 diabetes and AA are very rare to be observed in the same individuals. HLA-DR4 haplotype (DRB1*04:05-DQB1*04:01) was found to be responsible for beta-cell specificity in autoimmune diseases. targeted disruption of MafA in NOD mice resulted in protection, but not accerelation, of beta-cell autoimmunity and type 1 diabetes. Accumulation of regulatory T-cells in insulitis legion was suggested to be possible mechanism of protection from beta-cell autoimmunity and type 1 diabetes.