Development of therapeutic strategy against obesity-associated chronic inflammations based on the mechanism involved in sex-specific difference of Treg localization in adipose tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Wada Tsutomu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 講師 (00419334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 利安  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (00272906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO SHIGERU  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30175351)
SASAHARA MASAKIYO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20154015)
SAMESHIMA AZUSA  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80778465)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA AKARI
ITO TETSUO
IKURUMI MISA
TANAKA TOMOKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTreg / 性差 / 代謝 / 慢性炎症 / T細胞 / ERa / 妊娠糖尿病 / エストロゲン / 肥満 / 糖代謝 / 制御性T細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / エストロゲン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Treg) is known to attenuate obesity-associated chronic inflammation in the visceral adipose tissue. In contrast to the decreased of adipose Treg in male obese mice, we found that adipose Treg was increased in the visceral adipose tissue of female obese mice. Based on the fact, we constructed T cell specific estrogen receptor α deficient mouse (KO). Female KO mice showed a decrease of adipose Treg with mild exacerbation of chronic inflammation on high-fat diet or under condition with gestational diabetes, although the impact on glucose metabolism was not severe. In this study, we found several signals related to the localization of Treg in adipose tissue. These results shed a new insight for understanding of the fundamental knowledge for treatment of insulin resistance in obesity by the regulation of chronic inflammation in obese adipose tissue.