Project/Area Number |
15K09411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Hideto 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80623842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浦野 哲盟 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50193967)
鈴木 優子 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20345812)
田中 宏樹 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50456563)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | PAI-1 / adipocytes / endothelial cells / iPS cells / iPS細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 細胞分化 / 細胞内代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have generated iPS cells (PAI-1 iPS) from PAI-1 deficient patients, then differentiated them into mature cells, and analyzed the intrinsic function of human PAI-1. We have attempted adipocyte differentiation from PAI-1 iPS. Mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) - like cells could be detected, but we are still inquiring into efficient condition of adipocyte differentiation. On the other hand, in the gene expression analysis of iPS cell-derived endothelial cells (iPS-ECs) which are already established, we observed the expression of hormone-like protein genes that involved in adipocyte differentiation such as IGFBP 3 and 5. Currently, this iPS-ECs are co-cultured with the above MSC-like or adipocyte precursor cell line such as 3T3-L1 cells, and confirmed PAI-1 functions and the effects on adipocyte differentiation.