Role of PKG/VASP signaling on glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TATEYA SANSHIRO  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70639260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田守 義和  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (90379397)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that high-fat feeding induces proinflammatory activation of Kupffer cells in wild-type mice coincident with reduced liver endothelial nitric oxide synthase activity and NO content while, conversely, enhancement of signaling downstream of endogenous NO by phosphodiesterase-5 inhibition protects against high fat-induced inflammation in Kupffer cells. Furthermore, proinflammatory activation of Kupffer cells is evident in eNos(-/-) mice even on a low-fat diet. These results collectively imply a physiological role for endothelial NO to limit obesity-associated inflammation and insulin resistance in hepatocytes and support a model in which Kupffer cell activation during high-fat feeding is dependent on reduced NO signaling. Our findings also identify the NO/VASP pathway as a novel potential target for the treatment of obesity-associated liver insulin resistance.