Novel therapy for metabolic diseases through intestinal environment by intestinal hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IRIE JUNICHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70306687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸管ホルモン / 糖尿病 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysbiosis reportedly occurs in patients with obesity and type 2 diabetes. Dysbiosis is considered to induce systemic chronic inflammation and the alteration of intestinal hormone secretion. These changes cause obesity and type 2 diabetes. The mechanism of dysbiosis remains to be elucidated. We have found that modulation of intestinal bile acid metabolism in the subjects with metabolic disorders prevented dysbiosis, preserved intestinal barriers, and prevented obesity dependent on intestinal microbiota, indicating that intestinal microbiota could be therapeutic targets in patients with the diseases.
We investigated the effects of incretin on metabolic parameters, microbiota, and immune cells in various mouse models and incretin was found to alter the intestinal environment. The mechanism by which incretin altered the intestinal function would be dependent on a suppression of inflammation. The intestinal inflammation could be the important target of metabolic disorders.