Molecular mechanism of adipose tissue inflammation through Mincle and cell-cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Miyako  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (60622793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Sho  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Uezumi Akiyoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (60434594)
Ogawa Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70291424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 脂肪組織線維化 / 内因性リガンド / Mincle / 肥満 / 異所性脂肪 / 病原体センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a new animal model of adipose tissue fibrosis instead of high fat diet-induced obese model, which takes at least 4 months for adipose tissue fibrosis. Applying an ischemia-reperfusion model to the adipose tissue, I could establish the new model, which takes only 2 weeks for adipose tissue fibrosis involved in the upregulation of Mincle gene expression and CLS (crown-like structure) formation. I also identified the adipose tissue fibroblasts using high fat diet-induced obese mice that express GFP under collagen promoter. I found that the GFP-positive cells in epididymal fat tissue are almost all positive for PDGFRα. In addition, the character of PDGFRα-positive cells in epididymal fat tissue is different from that in subcutaneous fat tissue and more active type of fibroblasts.