Analysis of the rewards GABAB system in energy balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arima Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 資実  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00621632)
坂野 僚一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80597865)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords報酬系調節 / 肥満症 / ノックアウトマウス / GABAB / ドーパミン / 線条体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knockout mouse of GABAB receptors in the reward system consumed a more high fat diet than wild-type mice when they were given the food intermittently. There were no significant differences in body weight or glucose tolerance between genotypes, suggesting that GABAB receptors in the reward system is not involved in the regulation of energy homeostasis, Baclofen, a GABAB agonist, decreased the consumption of the high fat diet when given just before the high fat diet was presented in wild-type, but not in the knockout mice in the intermittent high fat die protocol. These data indicate that the GABAB neurons in the reward system plays an inhibitory role in the binge eating of a high fat diet.