New functions of NMU/NMS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Reiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経ペプチド / 神経内分泌 / 新規生理機能 / 脳内高次機能 / ストレス反応 / 不安行動 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromedin U (NMU) and Neuromedin S (NMS) are neuropeptides, shared with common receptors, and those physiological roles reported before are reduction of food intake and increasing energy expenditure. In this project, we have examined the new functions of NMU/NMS system, which are related with inflammation or higher brain functions. We have established NMU/NMS double KO (dKO) mice and examined a series of behavior tests. It was confirmed of decreasing stereotypic behavior in open field test, and increasing context and cued freezing ratio in feared conditioned test in NMU/NMS dKO mice compared with wild type mice.
On the other hand, we have investigated the functional relevance of the NMU system in NAFLD/NASH, obesity related inflammation disease, pathogenesis. For the first time, to our knowledge, we confirmed that NMU and NMU receptor 1 (NMUR1) production in liver tissue increased with the severity of NASH, and that activation of the NMU system exacerbated NAFLD/NASH pathogenesis.