Analysis of the mechanisms of beta cell destruction by DNA and RNA viruses identified in the pancreases of patients with fulminant type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Imagawa Akihisa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80373108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩橋 博見  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60397627)
福井 健司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60513009)
Research Collaborator YONEDA Sho
HOSOKAWA Yoshiya
BADEN Megu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords劇症1型糖尿病 / 1型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified ZBP1 and RIG-I (virus receptors) and IRF3 (transcription factor for type I interferon production) as candidate key molecules by the analysis of pancreas specimens of a fulminant type 1 diabetic patient with cytomegalovirus reactivation. We also established in vitro treatment model of fulminant type 1 diabetes by using insulin positive cells induced from healthy individuals-derived iPS cells and identified GLP-1 receptor agonist as a candidate drug which could reduce apoptosis and beta cell destruction.