An in vivo study to examine the roles of AMPK in bone formation by using osteoblast-specific AMPK knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Ippei  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (50452553)
Research Collaborator TAKENO AYUMU
NOTSU MASAKAZU
TANAKA KENICHIRO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAMPK / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨代謝 / ノックアウト / 骨吸収 / RANKL / スクレロスチン / 骨形成低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study using osteoblast-specific AMPK knockout mice showed that deletion of osteoblast AMPK induced retardation of postnatal bone development, as well as reduction in trabecular and cortical bone volume, by decreasing osteoblast differentiation and increasing RANKL expression. These findings suggest that osteoblast AMPK plays important roles in bone modeling and remodeling. Accordingly, activation of osteoblast AMPK may be a candidate for treatment of osteoporosis with high bone turnover, as well as diabetes-related osteoporosis, although further studies are necessary to clarify the roles of AMPK in bone.