Analysis and clinical application of BMP in the regulation of H-P-O axis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Fumio  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40362967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣 / 下垂体 / 視床下部 / 生殖内分泌 / 骨形成蛋白 / ステロイド合成 / 骨形成タンパク / BMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female infertility is an urgent issue to be solved; however, the detailed regulatory mechanism of the reproductive axis composed of hypothalamus-pituitary-ovary (HPO) has yet to be fully clarified. We investigated the physiological and endocrinological significance of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) molecules in the ovarian follicles as well as in the HPO axis. Here, we revealed that the BMP system plays critical roles as a intracellular communicator in the ovarian follicle and that it also works as a fine modulator with various circadian regulators in the HPO axis. These findings would be informative for the clinical application of BMPs for diagnosis and treatment of female infertility.