Project/Area Number |
15K09435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 武男 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10350399)
水澤 典子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (80254746)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 下垂体 / 腫瘍 / インプリンティング / DNAメチル化 / 下垂体腺腫 / microRNA / メチル化 / miRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among miRNAs up-regulated in GH-producing adenomas in miRNA microarray analysis, 14q32 miRNAs were included. In contrast, these miRNAs were down-regulated in FSH/LH- and ACTH-producing adenomas, and null-cell adenomas. The adenoma type-dependent expression pattern was confirmed with qRT-PCR analysis. Although DNA copy-number changes at the 14q32 locus were not detected in all adenomas examined, abnormal methylation of CpG sites in imprinted genes within the DLK1-DIO3 locus was observed in 2 GH-producing adenomas by methylation-specific MLPA. According to DNA methylation analysis by pyrosequencing and bisulfite sequencing, methylation levels were different at each individual CpG site in intergenic DMR and MEG3-DMR, which regulate maternal gene expression at the DLK1-DIO3 locus, in 2 GH-producing adenomas. In conclusion, 14q32 miRNAs were up-regulated in sporadic GH-producing adenomas and methylation abnormalities were observed in certain GH-producing adenomas.