Effects of thyroid hormone on energy metabolism-related gene transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yasumasa  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30303613)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 遺伝子転写調節 / ミトコンドリア / 解糖系 / 脂質合成系 / 脂質分解系 / ペントースリン酸回路 / 脂肪酸合成 / 中性脂肪合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to elucidate the molecular mechanism of thyroid hormone (T3)-induced energy metabolism by comprehensive analysis of T3-targete genes. Among the carbohydrate, lipid, and mitochondria-related genes, we have identified T3-inducible genes as follows: glycolysis/PPP(GK,PFK2,G6PD), mitochondria(POLG1,NRF2,Tfam,CYC1,UCPs,ANTs),FFA synthesis (CS,ACLY,ACC,FAS,SCD),TG synthesis/catabolism (ME,THRP,GPD1,GPAT3, HSL). Then we have focused on the de novo T3-target gene GPAT3 and further examined the mechanism of T3 effect on GPAT3 gene transcription. We identified a TRE on its promoter (DR4 type,-447/-432bp) and confirmed its role by deletion analysis and gel shift assay. Overall, T3 indues a variety of metabolic genes, and facilitate both anabolic and catabolic facets of energy metabolism.