Establishment of a synthetic promoter-based system for sensing oncogenic alteration in human live thyroid cells at a single-cell level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAENKO Vladimir  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (30343346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ログノビッチ タチアナ  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (30423643)
光武 範吏  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (50404215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 癌遺伝子 / 遺伝子プロモーター / 合成生物学 / 単一細胞レポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of a system for sensing oncogene activation at a single-cell level in live cells was the purpose. The system employs a fluorescent reporter driven by a synthetic promoter consisting of transcription factor binding sites (TFBSs) that correlated with upregulation of gene expression after oncogenic challenge. The library of single- or multiple-copy TFBSs was prepared and screened for activity in a dual-luminescent assay. The best promoters were inserted into the fluorescent reporter plasmid and screened by cotransfection with small amounts of oncogene-encoding vectors. Several selected synthetic promoter-reporter plasmids were stably transfected into target cells, which after transfection with oncogene-encoding vectors displayed a fluorescent signal observed by live cell imaging.