Development of a new detection system of autoantibodies in Hashimoto encephalopathy and search for the pleiotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Makoto  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70270551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篁 俊成  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
樋口 理  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎川棚医療センター(臨床研究部), その他の研究科, 研究員(移行) (50361720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords橋本脳症 / 抗NAE抗体 / 分子診断マーカー / LIPS法 / 生物発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hashimoto’s encephalopathy is an autoimmune neuropsychiatric disorder associated with chronic thyroiditis, Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. We discovered specific autoantibodies (Abs) against NAE protein in the patient’s serum. In this research, we developed a new detection system of anti-NAE Abs by a bioluminescence/immunoprecipitation method (luciferase immunoprecipitation systems; LIPS). We were succeeded in the construction of a plasmid expressing a NAE/luciferase chimeric protein, expressed it in a human cultured cells HEK293, and purified the recombinant protein. We verified the immunoreactivity and bioluminescence of the recombinant NAE/luciferase chimeric protein with the patient’s serum. This LIPS system to detect anti-NAE Abs showed a similar tendency to that in the previous immunoblot method.