RAGE of adrenocortical cell accelerates corticosterone production in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI TAKUHITO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40624044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 英則  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301852)
Research Collaborator MONDEN Masayo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRAGE / 副腎皮質 / コルチコステロン / 炎症 / LPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the involvement of receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) in hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis.
In vivo, adrenal gland of Ager -/- mice was significantly heavier than that of Ager +/+ mice though without significant differences in body weight. Histological examination showed that RAGE was exclusively expressed in adrenocortical cells, and that adrenocortical cells in Ager -/- mice exhibited hypertrophic change as compared with those in Ager +/+ mice. The amount of corticosterone in 24-hour urine in Ager -/- mice was significantly less than that in Ager +/+ mice. Changes in serum corticosterone concentration following lipopolysaccharide (LPS) injection serum corticosterone concentration of Ager -/- mice were significantly lower than those of Ager +/+ mice. In vitro, RAGE expressed in adrenocortical cell appears to accelerate LPS-induced corticosterone production in mouse, where ERK 1/2 MAP kinase signaling may partly play a role.