Understanding of the pathogenesis of thyroid disorder by studying the effect of colloidal Tg on gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koichi  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20206478)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Akira
ISHIDO Yuko
LUO Yuqian
YOSHIHARA Aya
ODA Kenzaburo
USUKURA Kensei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords甲状腺 / サイログロブリン / 甲状腺ホルモン / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have uncovered that high concentration of thyroglobulin accumulated in the follicular lumen of the thyroid has two distinct activity: one is to suppress gene expressions necessary for biosynthesis of thyroid hormone and iodine transport and the other is rather to enhance colloid resorption, hydrolysis, transport, and secretion. This evidence indicates that follicular thyroglobulin is the intrinsic autoregulator of thyroid hormone biosynthesis, its storage and secretion by negative-feedback mechanisms. It is speculated that gain-of-function of this mechanism will lead to hypothyroidisms and loss-of-function will induce hyperthyroidisms.