Studies on the regulatory mechanisms of physiological processes by newly identified bioactive peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORI Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00416223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANADA Reiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 神経ペプチド / Gタンパク質共役型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for novel bioactive peptide as endogenous ligand for orphan G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR), the novel assay system was introduced. This assay detected the activation of Gq protein-coupled receptor by quantifying inositol monophosphate which is a downstream metabolite of inositol triphosphate, and revealed the constitutive activities of several orphan GPCRs. These data suggest that the inverse agonists, in addition to agonists, may exist as endogenous ligand for these GPCRs.
To determine the molecular form of newly identified neuropeptide neuromedin U precursor-related peptide (NURP), immunoaffinity chromatography of tissue extracts was performed. In rat brain and small intestine, NURP was present as two mature peptides of 33 and 36 residues. Intracerebroventricularly administered NURP induced increase in plasma prolactin concentration by acting indirectly on the pituitary. Dopamine from the hypothalamus may be involved in this activity of NURP.