Molecular mechanism elucidation of alternative fibrin degradation pathway aiming for diagnosis and treatment of plasminogen deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Osaki Tsukasa  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60380565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOSE Akitada  山形大学, 名誉教授 (10241689)
SOURI Masayoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20292419)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takashi
IKEWAKI Junko
SONG Young-Seok
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラスミノゲン欠乏症 / FDP / 質量分析 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / プロテアーゼ / ELISA / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We concentrated fibrin degradation products (FDP) by its specific antibodies and identified cleavage sites of FDP, followed by a estimation of candidate proteases which cleave the cleavage sites. As a result, plasmin (PLM), cathepsin G, granulocyte elastase and matrix metalloproteinase-3 were considered candidates. We investigated the fibrin degradation by these proteases. The fibrin degradations in patients were mainly due to residual PLM activity, corresponding to about 15% of the degradations in healthy controls, while the degradations were little affected by other proteases. On the other hand, we found that the specific complement system proteins were high levels in the patient by plasma proteome analysis. Therefore, we investigated the complement activity on a fibrin clot. We found that the complement system was activated on the fibrin clot. We postulated that the complement-opsonized fibrin clot might be removed by phagocytosis.