The role of cellular localization of ALOX proteins in vascular aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2016-2018)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015)
Principal Investigator
KATSUMI Akira  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80378025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 光生  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, 副所長 (00212225)
天野 睦紀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90304170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRhoA / 脂質メディエーター / 細胞内輸送 / Rho / フォルミン / リポキシゲナーゼ / Rho GTPase / エフェクター / 血管老化 / Rhoファミリー / アラキドン酸リポキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rho family proteins play a role in organelle development, cytoskeletal dynamics, cell movement, and other common cellular functions.To identify novel downstream effectors of RhoA, we performed GST-RhoA affinity column chromatography by using platelet lysates. Cytosol fraction of platelet was loaded onto affinity columns on which GST, GST-RhoA-N19, or GST-RhoA-L63 was immobilized. Using triple quadrupole liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometer, several proteins associated with active RhoA were identified. Arachidonate lipoxygenase (ALOX) binds to GST-RhoA-L63, but not to GST-RhoA-N19 along with the known RhoA effectors. ALOX does not directly bind to RhoA-L63, although Daam1 is shown to bind to ALOX. The second LH2 domain of ALOX directly binds to N-terminal of Daam1, suggesting that Daam1 functions as a scaffolding protein for the assembly of ALOX. We further investigate the roles of Daam1 on ALOX activity and subcellular localization of these molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラキドン酸リポキシゲナーゼ(ALOX)とその下流の脂質メディエーターは動脈硬化、血小板凝集、慢性炎症、がんの進展などに関与する多機能蛋白である。ALOX下流の脂質メディエーターについては活発に研究が行われているが、上流の制御メカニズムについては殆ど報告がなされていなかった。当該研究ではLOXの細胞内局在をRho family GTPaseが制御しており、動脈硬化部位、免疫器官など多様な臓器に脂質メディエーターをリクルートする際にこの経路が重要であるという新たな知見を得た。