Novel molecular mechanism of maintenance of stemness through a DNA methylation regulator in normal and malignant hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryoichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40422414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOSAKA TETSUYA  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30218309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, emerging evidence has revealed the important role of epigenetic regulation of gene expression. In the present study, I analyzed molecular mechanism of maintenance of stemness in normal and malignant hematopoiesis through a DNA methylation regulator, in which little was still known about its function. Molecular and biological analysis of several new mouse models of leukemia using conditional ablation and inducible expression of the regulator highlighted an interesting characteristic closely associated with malignant hematopoiesis, which had not been elucidated yet. Currently, I am investigating this property extensively.