Targeting of bone marrow mesenchymal stromal/stem cells for the treatment of B cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yasuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70605146)
Research Collaborator IWASA Masaki  滋賀医科大学, 消化器血液内科, 大学院生
FUJISHIRO Aya  滋賀医科大学, 消化器血液内科, 大学院生
FUJII Sumie  京都大学, 血液・腫瘍内科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性リンパ性白血病 / 間葉系間質細胞 / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / 細胞接着 / 骨髄微小環境 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ボルテゾミブ / 急性リンパ性白血病細胞 / 骨髄間葉系間質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult B cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) belongs to an entity of intractable hematological diseases. In this study, we found that human B-ALL cells that adhered to human bone marrow mesenchymal stromal/stem cells (BM-MSC) showed resistance to anti-cancer drugs. Proteasome inhibitors interfered with the adhesion of B-ALL cells to BM-MSCs and subsequently restored chemosensitivity of B-ALL cells. In B-ALL mouse model, chemotherapy with bortezomib-containing anti-cancer drugs prolonged the survival of the mice. These findings suggest that pharmacological targeting of BM-MSCs is effective for the treatment of patients with B-ALL.