Development of novel diagnostics and treatments using HMGA2 mRNA in patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada-Shirado kayo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00722521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 一英  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40423800)
池田 和彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90381392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ueda Koki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座, 助教 (80632190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHMGA2 / MPN / JAK2V617F / EZH2 / ASXL1 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / Hmga2 / 骨髄線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPNs) are clonal haematological disorders. JAK2 V617F mutations lead to haematopoietic cell proliferation. High Mobility Group AT-hook 2 (HMGA2) is a non-histone chromatin protein, contributing to chromatin modification and epigenetic regulation. Previously, we showed that HMGA2 mRNA expression was frequently elevated in patients with MPNs, especially PMF. It may be progressing to AML and having difficulty to distinguish between PMF and secondary MF in patients with ET. Therefore, it is preferable to develop simple diagnostics and treatments using HMGA2 mRNA. We evaluated the impact of HMGA2 on MPNs by generated ⊿Hmga2/ JAK2V617F mice, which exhibited exacerbations disease(1). This study also showed most patients with PMF highly expressed HMGA2 mRNA with mutations in PRC2, EZH2 or ASXL1. These findings suggest the crucial role of HMGA2 with correlated to PRC2 in diagnostics and targets of treatment in patient with MPNs. (1)Ueda,et al, blood advances, 2017)